NIST NICE Banner
AGENDA
updated iconMarch 13, 2014
Printable PDF  PDF icon
PLENARY Plenary & Keynote - Videos
TRK1 Awareness - Videos
TRK2 Formal Education - Videos
TRK3 Professionalization, Certifications, Training & Maintaining a Competitive Cybersecurity Workforce - Videos
TRK4 The Role of States in the National Cybersecurity Interstate Highway Competition, CAE Schools & Students - Videos
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2013
7:30 - 9:30am   Badge Pick-Up  
8:30 - 8:50am Plenary Introduction
Welcome Remarks
Dr. Ernest McDuffie (NIST)
Donna Dodson (NIST)
  Plenary NICE Component Overviews Introductions Dr. Ernest McDuffie (NIST)
  Plenary National Cybersecurity Awareness Overview
Presentation
Kristina Dorville (DHS)
    Formal Cybersecurity Education Overview Dr. Victor Piotrowski (NSF)
    Cybersecurity Workforce Structure Overview Benjamin Scribner (DHS)
    Cybersecurity Workforce Training & Professional Development Overview
Presentation
Roy Burgess (DHS)
9:50 - 10:05am   Networking, Coffee Break, Vendor Expo
10:10 - 10:45am Plenary Keynote:    The Wounded Warrior Combat Academy
Presentation
Jim Wiggins (WWCA)
Sam Maroon (DoS)
10:50 - 11:40am Plenary Keynote: Academia, Dr. Sujeet Shenoi Dr. Sujeet Shenoi (Univ. of Tulsa)
11:40 - 11:50am Plenary Introduction to Track Session William Newhouse (NIST)
11:50 - 12:55pm   Networking Lunch
1:00 - 1:55pm TRK1 Stop. Think. Connect. Campaign
Presentation (Eckland)
Presentation (Dorville)
Emily Eckland (NCSA)
Kristina Dorville (DHS)
  TRK2 A:  National Cybersecurity Sports Federation Dr. Dan Manson (CalPolyPomona)
  TRK2 B:  The Open Cyber Challenge Platform
Presentation
Dr. Victor Fay-Wolfe (URI)
  TRK3 Cyber Intelligence Workforce
Presentation
Troy Townsend (SEI)
Melissa Ludwick (SEI)
  TRK4 The Indiana Cybersecurity Service Center – ICSC+
Presentation
Dr. Melissa Dark (Purdue University)
Hans Vargas (Purdue University)
2:00 - 2:55pm TRK1 Cybersecurity Virtual Mentoring Rick Geritz (Life Journey)
  TRK2 A:  New Jersey Cyber Aces Academy
Presentation
Michael Qauissaunee (Brookdale CC)
  TRK2 B:  Information Security Research and Education (INSuRE)
Presentation
Dr. Melissa Dark (Purdue University)
  TRK3 Cybersecurity Education for the Next Generation - Emerging Best Practices
Presentation
Marisa Viveros (IBM)
  TRK4 Free Federal Training Resources (FedVTE)
Presentation
Edward Nyack (DHS)
3:00 - 3:55pm TRK1 Train-the-Trainer (panel) Emily Eckland (NCSA)
Joshua Davis (GATech)
Aditi Jhaveri (FTC)
Ben Halpert (SCK)
  TRK2 Holistic Cyber Security Education:  Balancing Breadth and Depth
(1st of 2 panels)

Presentation (Ryan)
Dr. Diana Burley (GWU)
Professor Dan Ryan
Dr. Blair Taylor (Towson Univ.)
Dr. David Tobey (VW)
Claude Turner (BSU)
  TRK3 Training and Professional Development for Law Enforcement and Counterintelligence Joshua Black (DC3)
  TRK4 How the Federal Government Can Expand Free Training Resources (panel)
Daniel Stein (DHS)
Caren Saxe (DoS)
Asif Ismail (MS-ISAC)
4:00 - 4:55pm TRK1 Mapping Free & Open Source Deep Technical Training to the NICE Framework
Presentation
Xeno Kovah (MITRE)
  TRK2 Continued:  Holistic Cyber Security Education:  Balancing Breadth and Depth (2nd of 2 panels) Dr. Diana Burley (GWU)
Dr. Barbara Endicott-Popovsky (UW)
Dr. Siddharth Kaza (Towson Univ.)
Andrew Mangle (CCBC)
Dr. Dan Manson (CalPolyPom)
  TRK3 Digital Tutoring and Accelerating Expertise in Information Technology: Crossing the 2-Sigma Threshold and Beyond
Presentation
Dr. Dexter Fletcher (IDA)
  TRK4 A Strategy for Getting Supply Chain Risk Management (SCRM) Practice into Conventional Education and Training Settings Justin Clarke (CSSI)
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2013
7:30 - 9:30am   Badge Pick-Up  
8:30 - 8:45am Plenary Welcome Dr. Ernest McDuffie (NIST)
8:45 - 9:15am Plenary The Executive Order
Presentation
Kevin Stine (NIST)
9:15 - 10:15am Plenary Keynote Project: National Cybersecurity Workforce Framework (panel)
Presentation (Burgess)
Presentation (Antone)
Roy Burgess (DHS)
Brian Burns (DoD)
Lucy Antone (OPM)
10:15am - 11:15 Plenary Virtual Training Classroom Overview
Virtual Training Classroom, 9:00am - 4:00pm
Ed Nyack (DHS)
11:15 - 11:45am   Networking, Coffee Break & Vendor Expo
11:55 - 12:45pm TRK1 Cybersecurity and the Cloud
Presentation
Annie Sokol (NIST)
  TRK2 A:  Measuring Software's Security with Contests
Presentation
Dr. Michael Hicks (UMD)
  TRK2 B:  Cybersecurity Competitions in the Healthcare Environment
Presentation
Dr. Diane Murphy (MarymountU)
  TRK3 The Cybersecurity Online Learning Program at Department of Stateā€¦ Continuous Training for All Mike Petock (Avaya)
Mike Riley (Edgesource)
  TRK4 Defense Against the Dark Arts - Cyber Security Basics
Presentation
Craig Holcomb (NSA)
9:00am - 4:00pm TRK4 Virtual Training Classroom (continues) Olivia Morris (Avaya)
12:50 - 1:50pm   Networking Lunch, Vendor Expo, Museum Tour LUNCH, Expo, Tour
1:55 - 2:45pm TRK1 Tentative:  The San Antonio Model: The P-20 Cyber Security Career Pathway Network Jim Brazell (VentureRamp)
  TRK2 Evidence-Based STEM Education and its Role in Cybersecurity
Presentation
Camsie McAdams (DoEd)
  TRK3 Implementation of the NICE Framework (panel)
Presentation (Fulcher)
Presentation (Forney)
Chris Kelsall (DoD CIO)
Stephanie Keith (DoD)
Dagne Fulcher (FConsulting)
Renee Forney (DHS)
  TRK4 How to Help Interns Stay on the Yellow Brick Road to a Career in Cybersecurity
Presentation
Stephen Battista (MITRE)
2:50 - 3:45pm TRK1  Engaging Students Joshua Davis (GA Tech)
Dr. Michel Cukier (UMD)
Dr. Michael O'Leary (Towson Univ.)
Dr. Gurvirender Tejay (NSU)
  TRK2 A:  Going Beyond Awareness:  How to Achieve Deep Integration of Cyber Security Across K-12 Dr. Chris Stephenson (CSTA)
  TRK2 B: Collaboration as a Means to Building Capacity:  K-12 Cybersecurity Pathway Davina Pruitt-Mentle (ETPRO/Cyberwatch)
  TRK3 How to Plan for Your Cybersecurity Workforce
Presentation
Montana Williams (DHS)
2:50 - 3:45pm TRK4 Poster Sessions
A. On a University-Wide Required Cyber Security Class - Presentation

B. Cyber Boot Camp for H.S. Technology Teachers

A. Dr. Raymond Greenlaw (USNA)

B. Dr. M. Hossain Heydari (JMU)
3:50 - 4:45pm TRK1 Diversity in the Cybersecurity Workforce
Presentation (Siraj)
Dr. Ambareen Siraj
Dr. Wesley McGrew (MSU)
Davina Pruitt-Mentle (ETPRO)
Rose Shumba (UMUC)
  TRK2 A:  A Virtual Lab for a Hardware Security Curriculum Dr. John Chandy (UC)
  TRK2 B: A Multimedia-based Virtual Classroom for Cyber-Physical Systems Security Education
Presentation
Dr. Fei Hu (Univ. of Alabama Tuscaloosa)
  TRK3 National Security Professional Development Initiative
Presentation
Gerald Talbot (OPM)
  TRK4 Teaching Secure Coding in Introductory Programming Classes
Presenatation
Dr. Blair Taylor (Towson Univ.)
Siddharth Kaza (Towson Univ.)
6:00 - 8:00pm   Pending: Birds of a Feather Reception RECEPTION - Off Campus
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2013
8:30 - 8:45am Plenary Welcome & Announcements Dr. Ernest McDuffie (NIST)
8:45 - 9:15am Plenary Keynote Project - The Collegiate Cybersecurity Championship Cup
Presentation
Dr. Greg White (UTSA)
9:20 - 10:15am Plenary Keynote - Joseph M. Demarest, Jr. and the Federal Bureau of Investigation Joseph M. Demarest, Jr. (FBI)
10:15 - 10:45am   Networking, Coffee Break, Vendor Expo
10:50 - 11:45am TRK1 How to Leverage Stakeholders and Maximize Outreach Panel (panel) Silvia Farag (DHS)
Nicole Vincent (FTC)
Michelle Boykins (NCPC)
Ajay Gupta (INMA)
Marcus Sachs (NCSA)
  TRK2 A:  The Role of NSF Advanced Technological Education (ATE) Centers in National Cybersecurity Education Efforts (panel)
Presentation (Hovis)
Dr. Corby Hovis (NSF)
Casey O'Brien (NCC)
Dr. Diana Burley (GWU)
  TRK2 B: Resources for Teaching Physical System/SCADA Security (panel) Dr. Tom Pigg (JSCC)
Robert Hamilton (CSEC)
Matthew Maynard (FTTC)
  TRK3 Identification, Tracking and Development of the Cybersecurity Workforce (panel)
Presentation (Duffer)
Roy Burgess (DHS)
George Bieber (DoD CIO)
Chris Kelsall (DoN CIO)
Kevin Duffer (Skillsoft)
10:50 - 11:45am TRK4 Poster Sessions
A. University of Washington CCDC and CTF Teams
Presentation




B. Attitudes on Gender Equal Design of Cybersecurity Competitions
Presentation

A. Melody Kadenko
David Mah
Edward Samson
Alex Takakuwa
Tariq Yusuf
Larson Zornes (all UW)

B. Jason Pittman (Capitol College)
11:50 - 1:00pm   Networking Lunch, Vendor Expo, Museum Tour  
1:00 - 2:00pm TRK1 Good People, Bad Decisions:&  An Interplay of Economics, Psychology of Risk
Presentation
Dr. Dmitry Zhdanov (UC)
  TRK2 Community College Cybersecurity Curriculum: Standardization, Innovation, Articulation (panel)
Presentation (Sande)
Presentation (Mikos)
Casey O'Brien (CyberWatch)
Dr. Margaret Leary (NCC)
Pat Mikos (MSDE)
Corrinne Sande (CWW)
  TRK3 Hiring and Managing a Cyber Security Workforce
Presentation
Scott Cameron (R3GS)
  TRK4 Poster Sessions
A. Puzzle-Based Learning for Cybersecurity
Presentation (Saha)

B. Ensuring Quality of Cybersecurity Education
Presentation

A. Dr. Dipankar Dasgupta
Sanjib Kumar Saha (UM)

B. Dr. M. Turan Ayvaz (ANSI)
2:05 - 3:00pm TRK1 Answers to Common Privileged Account Management Challenges Dr. Einar Mykletun
  TRK2 Community Colleges and Designations of Excellence in Cybersecurity and Digital Forensics (CAE2Y, CDFAE) (panel)
Presentation (Zdravkovich)
Dr. Vera Zdravkovich (NCC)
Corrinne Sande (CWW)
John Knight (ITCC)
Dawn Blanche (AACC)
Karen Leuschner (NSA)
Denisha Jackson (NSA)
  TRK3 How the Department of Veteran Affairs is Implementing the NICE Cybersecurity Framework
Presentation
Terri Cinnamon (VA)
  TRK4 Poster Sessions
A. Becoming an Active Cyber Defender to Help Protect the Cyber Community

B. Determining Training Requirements for Supply Chain Risk Management (SCRM)
Presentation

A. Christopher Barr (TCS)


B. Dr. Luke Brooks-Shesler (SRA)
3:05 - 4:00pm TRK1 Bridging the Skill Gap: (Re)Training Workers into Cybersecurity Careers (panel)
Presentation
John Knight (Ivy Tech CC)
Kip Kunsman (AACC)
Kim Law (Nat'l STEM)
  TRK2 Using Virtualization Technology to Support Cybersecurity Curricula and Competitions (panel) Dr. John Sands (CSSIA)
Erich Spengler (CSSIA)
Dr. Dan Manson (CalPolyPom)
Dr. David Durkee (CSSIA)
Wally Eaton (Florida State CJ)
COL Ron Dodge (USMA)
  TRK3 Professionalizing the Nation's Cybersecurity Workforce (panel)
Presentation
Montana Williams (DHS)
Dr. Diana Burley (GWU)
Dr. Ron Sanders (BAH)
Mischel Kwon (MKA)
3:05 - 4:00pm TRK4 Poster Sessions
A. Training Without Boundaries for the Cybersecurity Workforce

B. Federal Information Systems Security Educators' Association Overview

A. Terri Cinnamon (VA)
Scott Anderson (VA)

B. Pat Toth (NIST)
4:05 - 4:50pm Plenary Workshop Wrap Up & Track Sessions Summary  (panel)
Presentation (Dorville)
Kristina Dorville (DHS)
Dr. Victor Piotrowski (NSF)
Camsie McAdams (DoEd)
Benjamin Scribner (DHS)
Roy Burgess (DHS)
4:50 - 5:00pm Plenary Call to Action Dr. Ernest McDuffie (NIST)
Printable Agenda  PDF icon













































NIST Logo NIST Logo