Presentations Index for 1999 Conference

(These are the ones that we have received thus far, this page will be updated
as soon as we receive any more presentations.  Thank you.)
 
 

 Monday Oct. 18th Sessions:

Day View Pages: 1:30-3:00 | 3:30-5:00
 
None Available yet.
 


 

Tuesday Oct. 19th Sessions:

Day View Pages: 8:30-10:00 | 10:30-12:00 | 1:30-3:00 | 3:30-5:00
 
8:30-10:00; Regency BD 
Role Based Access Control
Prof. Ravi S. Sandhu, George Mason University

 
10:30-12:00; Lincoln-Roosevelt Room 
Application Support Architecture for a High-Performance, Programmable Secure Coprocessor
presentation - Joan Dyer, IBM 


Sean W. Smith, Ron Perez, Mark Lindemann, all from IBM
 

 
1:30-5:00; Conference Theatre 
British Standards 7799     [Double Session]
Have presentations: 
Stephen Bryen, L-3 Network Security 
Geoff Smith, 
David Brewer, Gamma Secure Systems Limited, 
Reg Blake, British Standards Institution, Inc. 
Junjiro Isomura, The Office of Isomura, Inc.
 

 
3:30-5:00; Regency AC 
Specifying System Security Requirements
Paula A. Moore, Federal Aviation Administration

 
3:30-5:00; Regency F 
Critical Security Issues Y2K! Hit or Miss?
Have presentations: 
Ms. Roberta Stempfley - Chief, DoD CERT 
Mr. Michael Higgins, President, Para-Protect Inc. 


Dr. Gregory L. Parham, Executive Director, Year 2000 Program Office,  U. S. Department of Agriculture
 

 
3:30-5:00; Kennedy Jefferson Room 
U.S. Government Use Of Systems Security Engineering Capability Maturity Model (SSE-CMM)
Have presentations: 
Mary Schanken, NSA 
Jim Craft, US Agency for International Development 
Charles G. Menk, NSA
 


 
 

Wednesday Oct. 20th Sessions:

Day View Pages: 8:30-10:00 | 10:30-12:00 | 1:30-3:00 | 3:30-5:00
 
8:30-10:00; Regency AC 
Surviving the FIPS 140-1 Certification Process
Have presentations: 
Tom Caddy, Brenda Kallighan, Patricia Lareau, InfoGard Laboratories Inc

 
8:30-10:00; Washington Room 
Financial Sector Trusted Third Parties
Phil Venables, Chief Information Security Officer, Deutsche Bank AG 
 

 
8:30-10:00; Lincoln-Roosevelt Room 
Abstracting Security Specifications in Building Survivable Systems
Jenny Li, Telcordia Technologies 
and Mark Segal, Bellcore
 

 
10:30-12:00; Lincoln-Roosevelt Room 
A Comparison of CDSA to Cryptoki
Ruth Taylor, NSA
 

 
1:30-3:00; Regency F 
Teaching Information Warfare -- Lessons Learned
Have presenation: 
Prof.Lance J. Hoffman, George Washington University 
Prof. Dorothy E. Denning, Georgetown University 
Sanyin Siang, American Association for the Advancement of Science 
Dr. Roger Molander, RAND Corporation 
Prof. Daniel Kuehl, National Defense University
 

 
1:30-5:00; Conference Room 
NSA/ISSO Thread (part I and II)
Have presentation: 
Mike Jacobs, 
George Wooley, 
Lou Giles, 
Mike Jacobs, 
Steve Rome, all with NSA.
 


 
 

Thursday Oct. 21st Sessions:

Day View Pages: 8:30-10:00 | 10:30-12:00
 
 
10:30-12:00; Regency F 
Databases of threats and countermeasures
Have presentations: 
Jim Williams, The MITRE Corporation 
Douglas McGovern, Ray-McGovern Technical Consultants 


Natalie Brader, L-3 Network Security 
Kenneth Olthoff, NSA 
Adam Shostack, BindView Development 
Pascal Meunier, Purdue University (Alternate Panelist)
 


 
 
To NISSC Home page | To 1999 Conference Homepage