January 1, 2006

FISSEA’s 19th Annual Conference

March 20 & 21, 2006

Other 2006 Conference Related Links:

2006 Conference Flyer
2006 Agenda & Presentations
2006 Poster, Trinket & Website Contest Winners  


Monday, March 20:

7:30 a.m. Registration &
Continental Breakfast

8:15 a.m. Welcome & Administrative Notes Curtis Carver and William Suchan
U.S. Military Academy
FISSEA Conference Program Co-Chairs
8:30 a.m. NIST Welcome and Overview of NIST Documents
Joan Hash
9:00 a.m. Keynote Presentation:
Security Educators on the Front Lines in the War Against Cyber Crime

Alan Paller
SANS Institute
10:00 a.m. Networking Break
10:20 a.m. Concurrent Sessions:
Role-Based Training and Your Agency Gretchen Ann Morris
RS Information Systems/NASA
IT Security Awareness and Training Center
BAM! Training Activities "Kick It Up A Notch" Margaret Spanninger
Booz Allen Hamilton
11:00 a.m. Concurrent Sessions:
The Risk Assessment Process Jason Geiger
Nortel Government Solutions
Laying a Foundation: Benchmarking and the NRO Information Assurance Program
Wade Sharp
National Reconnaissance Office
12:00 p.m. Lunch (provided)
1:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions:
Training, Certification, and Workforce Management George Bieber
Office of the Secretary of Defense
Panel: Organizational Inspector General (IG) Perspectives
Allen Crawley Presentation
Roger Mahach's Presentation
Kent Sagara Presentation
Beth Serepca Presentation
Louis Numkin, Panel Chair
Allen Crawley, IG,
US Department of Commerce (DoC)
Roger Mahach, IG,
Department of the Interior (DOI)
Kent Sagara, IG,
IRS, Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration (TIGTA)
Beth Serepca, IG,
Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC)
2:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions:
Microsoft Security William Billings
InfraGard Chris Dowd
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
2:40 p.m. Networking Break Visit the Vendors
3:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions:
Building Your Government Security Culture
       Part 1 of 2
       Part 2 of 2
Curtis Carver
U.S. Military Academy
Navigating the Compliance Labyrinth Agu Ets
Project Performance Corporation
3:50 p.m. Administrative Notes Curtis Carver and William Suchan
U.S. Military Academy
4:00 p.m. Voting for the Executive Board
(Nominees will have 2 minutes to introduce themselves, voting ends Tuesday at noon)
Louis Numkin
FISSEA Board Chair
4:15 p.m. Vendor Exposition Hosted by Federal Business Council
6:00 p.m. FISSEA Dinner at Local Restaurant
(dinner not included in registration fee)
Host: Louis Numkin
FISSEA Executive Board Chair

Tuesday, March 21:

7:30 a.m. Registration
Continental Breakfast
8:15 a.m. Welcome & Administrative Notes Curtis Carver and William Suchan
U.S. Military Academy
Conference Program Co-Chairs
8:30 a.m. FISSEA Business Meeting Louis Numkin
FISSEA Executive Board Chair
9:00 a.m. Keynote Presentation:
Cyber Security - An Ever Changing Landscape
William Pelgrin
NY State Office of Cyber Security and Critical Infrastructure Coordination
10:00 a.m. Networking Break
10:20 a.m. Concurrent Sessions:
FISMA Implementation Phase II Patricia Toth
The CERT Virtual Training Environment: Information Assurance and Forensics Training Anywhere, Anytime
James Wrubel
CERT, Carnegie Mellon University
11:00 a.m. Concurrent Sessions:
Telling, Training, Teaching, Doing: Tips from the Stool Barbara Cuffie
Social Security Administration (Ret)
Jim Litchko
Litchko and Associates
Total Security Awareness Strategy Nanette Poulios
Walsh College
12:00 p.m. Lunch
(included) & Speak Out(sign up at registration table)
Lewis Baskerville
Small Business Administration
1:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions:
Security Education - Practical Lessons Learned Derek Isaacs
Colorado Technical University
Panel: Making the Cyber Grade
Philip Heneghan Presentation
Marc Noble Presentation
Jim Litchko, Panel Chair
Litchko & Associates
Marian Cody,
Environmental Protective Agency (EPA)
Philip Heneghan,
US Agency for International Development (USAID)
Marc Noble,
Federal Communication Commission (FCC)
2:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions:
Information Security AwarenessThe 6 Cent Model: Securing Resources
Joe Bower
Security Awareness Training Strategies Lisa Lindholm
U.S. Department of State
2:40 p.m. Networking Break
3:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions:
FISMA and OPM Awareness and Training Requirements and Related NIST Guidance
Mark Wilson
Psychology of Social Engineering: Training to Defend John O'Leary
Computer Security Institute
3:50 p.m. Closing Ceremony


Announcement of FISSEA Award Winners:
Poster, Website, Trinket Contest and
Educator of the Year

Educator of the Year:
Nomination Letter
   K Rudolph, Native Intelligence Inc.
Poster Winner:
   David Kurtz, U.S. Treasury Department, Bureau of the Public Debt
Trinket Winner:
Winner     Entry Form
   K Rudolph, Native Intelligence, Inc.
Website Winner:
Winner     Entry Form
   Melissa Guenther, LLC - State of Arizona, Department of Economic Security
Announcement of FISSEA Executive Board 06-07

Curtis Carver and William Suchan
U.S. Military Academy
Conference Program Co-Chairs

Gretchen Ann Morris
Louis Numkin

4:20 p.m. First Meeting of newly elected Executive Board
(Brief meeting for Exec Board Members only)

Back to Top | Back to Archive Conference Archive Page


Last updated: March 25, 2014
Page created: April 2, 2006


Disclaimer Notice & Privacy Policy
Send comments or suggestions to FISSEA Membership
NIST is an Agency of the Department of Commerce